Aug 28, 2011

Rambling Before Raya

Assalamuaalaikum :)

     Crazy and hectic. That's what I would use to describe my relationship with the wireless connection for these last couple of months. The phone cable was stolen twice. TWICE. But they are caught now. I've heard rumours that the company is not planning to install a new one in my area because it was always stolen. Screw those thieves. And for the last roughly six months of holiday I've been using broadband but now, the sim is disfunctional (wait, is this a right word to describe it? Ah, lantak) and to apply for a new one requires the owner and the owner is in New Zealand and the owner won't be back till the ened of December and I have no broadband to use in USA. So now, guess where do I online from? Wait, nevermind. Whatever it is, I would like to pause my now already hectic life with the Raya and Uni preparations to update this blog. Oh I miss typing here, rambling on and on like I'm doing now. Hahahaha.

     Anyway, my Mr.K is back. Oh yes, any details of my Mr.K must be updated in this blog. Hahaha. After roughly one month in workshop, he's back (and how do I know it's a male? Beats me :P) but the kangaroo bar is absent and he looks so funnayh without his misai. Haha. Hye, Ramadhan is almost over. Just one mor e day, RAYA! Ramadhan this year was cool. Who knows whn ever I will have the chance to fast one whole month with my family considering the fact that when you further your study and then you would work and yada yada stuff in the future would limit the opportunity. On one side, I'm pretty excited for Raya but on another side, sad that Ramadhan is leaving :(  My baju raya is still in the tailor. So sad. Not only the tailor change the design without asking me first, but she mistaken my sister's kain for mine. Easy said, kain saya dengan adik saya tertukar. And now I have a pair of purple shoes for orange kurung. Wow, that would be so pretty and nor weird. My my, my sister, she was sooo angry you know. Well yeah,  I am too but the damage is done anyway. Sad baju raya story.

     My parents and I will be leaving to USA (UiTM Shah Alam) earlier one day. Preparations? I barely have done them all. Well the shopping part is done but the forms and everything, still on the list. But I haven't done packing yet. Hey, it's raya mood, who would want to pack? It is the jom-buat-kuih-raya-mood and all those things that you do time raya. 6 months took all of my enthusiasm for Degree away. Very very very very far away I assure you. Well, let's leave the working hard part to next week version of Ain.

     Lastly, my humblest apologies to my dear friends, fellow bloggers, dearest readers, classmates, coursemates and whatothermates I have for any mistakes that I've done for I am no one but a normal human, flawed and far from perfection. May we are given more chances of meeting Ramadhans. InsyaAllah. Salam Eid Mubarak, may you all be blessed by Allah :)

Aug 7, 2011

Love


You're love's a permanent distraction
A perfect interaction
A feeling so extreme
I lost my appetite to eat 
And I barely get to sleep
Cause you're even in my dreams



And I thought that I was strong
But I knew that all along
This was out of my control
So I fell into your hands 
And I don't know where we'll land 
I'm just going with the flow 

:)

Love love love - Hope ft Jason Mraz


     It's been awhile since I listen to Jason Mraz. Found a new song of his yesterday and now I'm stuck. Haha :D  Sempoilah, as usual. Dengar lagu dengar juga, tapi jangan sampai melalaikan. Peringatan untuk diri sendiri. Salam Ramadhan :)

Aug 3, 2011

Fragile


Mesti ku rapuh dalam langkah
Kadang tak setia kepada-Mu
Namun cinta dalam jiwa
Hanyalah pada-Mu


Maafkanlah bila hati
Tak sempurna mencintai-Mu
Dalam dadaku harap hanya
Diri-Mu yang bertakhta


Opick_Rapuh

Aug 2, 2011

Ramadhan

Assalamualaikum :)


     Alhamdulillah, praise be to Allah for the chance of meeting Ramadhan again :)   This time around, with generally nothing to do home, hopefully we could concentrate more on building the inner strength. InshaAllah. Last Friday evening, Mama, Abah and Eti safely leave for and safely arrived there. Jealous I am a bit for they'll spend their first week of Ramadhan there. Huhu. May Allah saves their journey. Can't wait to see them home! ;)


     With them not being around left me as the eldest in the house. So yeah, I am the 'parent' now. I must admit that this whole single parent thing is pretty tough. Hahahaha. I have to do everything. With our helper on leave for two weeks, I literally hold the responsibility of taking a good care of the house. Oh yeah, I run it solo. I had to >.<  So yeah, from the dishes, to the laundry and everything, I do it all yawww. I drive them to school, pick them up, sweep the floor, getting the house clean, cook, wake them up for sahur, take them for terawih and everything. So far I have no trouble of taking care of all those things except for one, the 'C' word, cook. Arghh, last time I fry the fish I got little tiny cute *&^%##@$^%^ scars on my hand =.="   And who says that becoming a full time domestic engineer is easy? Pffffffft.


     Now I know how hard it is to be a parent. All my respect to Mama. I don't know how she does it so well. Especially during Ramadhan. School in the morning and coming home there's the house chores, and then cooking for the iftar. And we have terawih, moreh (because we do terawih home) And then she wakes up as early as 4 again to prepare the sahur. And then school again. Wow. Well yeah we have a helper and beautiful gorgeous daughters (especially me, HAHA) to help but still, it is so tsugoooiiiii of her! :D  


     Yesterday we went to the Bazaar. Ugh, dislike lahh. Orang ramaiii, lauk mahal, kuih pun mahal. And why is everything so mahal these days? Or is it just me who's oblivious? :O  Kuih seri muka tiga ketul pun RM 2. Normalkah fenomena ini? Arghh. Looks like I have to cook to save up. Wouldn't want to run out of money before they got home. We've been having pretty good food, bought food these days. Haha. Save up save up save up! 


     Anyway, it feels good to be in the atmosphere of Ramadhan again, especially this time, with my family :)  <--- Alah, padahal baru sekali je puasa di perantaun, chehh. Ahh, tak kisahlah. Apa-apapun, people, my humblest apologies to you my dearest friends and readers for any mistakes that I have done for I am just a normal human, flawed and far from perfection. May our good deeds are rewarded as we sincerely seeking the blessing from HIM. Salam Ramadhan al-Mubarak guys. Who knows whether we'll be given the chance to meet the holy month next time so grab the chance while we have it!


-Rindu nak terima kad raya. Facebook wishes are nothing in common for the feelings you get, receiving all those cards. Technology takes them all away ;'(


Anyway, Selamat Berpuasa! :D