Dec 31, 2010

Friday Already Eh?

Assalamualaikum!


Hey Hey Hey it's already Friday! :D



Googgle


     Good day isn't it? It's raining here. Ever since I came home, I remembered that it has always been raining. I like the chill of the rain, the smell of the rain and also the memory that it brought me back. Finally, today, which is Friday, which is just a day left before I'm going back to campus, I finally succeed to bring myself to do the assignment *clap clap. I was thinking to put all of the effort yesterday but then my sister played a good movie. Can't...resist...the temptation...must....watch....it. So yeah, I kinda wasted yesterday with a good movie, watching TV, sleep and went Facebooking. How I wish sometimes I had the feeling to do the assignment once I got one. Sometimes I do imagine, how things will be like if I just try to be good. Like...


  • Doing assignments once I got them
  • Doing extra revision of the subjects that I learned that day
  • Wash my laundry on time by hands no need to waste money on machine
  • Always keep my study table and locker neat and tidy
  • Less Facebooking
  • Spend my money wisely
  • Go bed on time
  • Wake up early in the morning don't have to rush for the bus
  • Exercise, exercise, exerciseee!
  • Be nice to everyone

Yada yada
Bla bla bla
Haha
I WISH

     Wow, the good and cranky me. Cranky? Whatever. Okay, I'm going to start doing my assignments. Hah, baru nak buat?!? Err, yeah. I like to procrastinate. WAHAHAHA XD  You know, there is a LOT to do. Will I be able to get them done before tomorrow? How about literature? You haven't touch the papers yet. And also grammar. And, and, you also haven't prepare the slide for L&S class. What about the reading test after mid-sem break? And, and other subjects? Did you do your revision? Oh, and the assignment that you need to go to school and interview people, when are you gonna do it? And the UPU form, when are you gonna do it? The USM form? And, and, and... Arghhh *scream and panic!

You know,
It's hard to change.
It really is.
*sigh

Arif said that I am shy and have multiple personalities. Multiple personalities people! :/
Pasrah jelaaaa *cry alone in a corner

Oh my it's already 9.30. Ahhh, buh-bhye! *rushing



Dec 30, 2010

Disappear

It's hard to walk away when you know that things are never gonna get better even if you go.


Gone for good.
:)

Dec 29, 2010

Trust

I learned a thing.

YOU DON'T JUST EXPECT PEOPLE TO UNDERSTAND YOU.

     That's why sometimes I feel that it's pointless to give excuses though sometimes you have a very very very good and unavoidable reason. 

Two probabilities 
- one will keep doubting your excuses and accuse that you are giving an excuse
- well, another will accept it and try to understand.
Case number two, is VERY RARE. Usually your closest friends and family.





What do I expect? I hardly take excuses too :P so...

DON'T YOU EASILY PUT YOUR TRUST ON SOMEONE.

It's better to be hurt by the truth than to gain satisfaction from the lies. 
(David Allan)

What a life.

A Slap Of Reality

     Generally, I've been spending my holiday doing everything except none of it got to do with my assignments. I suddenly realized that today is already Wednesday and I only have like four days to finish ALL of my assignments. Assignments that have me waking up in the middle of the night and a scary thought would run through my mind that I may won't be able to finish all of them referring to my past history regarding them. Shortly, yes, I'm lazy. But of course, after that I just go back to sleep. Duh. In the middle of all this chaos of paying the college fee, filling up all the forms to apply for degree and buying the upu number for that and yada yada, I still find myself unmotivated. Ughhh. 


     Today, when I finally said to myself that, "Hey Nia Ilemor, you're gonna get it done by today!" I've been slapped by the reality. I'm in a big problem. A problem that may stop me from doing everything regarding to my assignments, a problem that may bring me an avalanche of nothingness that will land straight on my brain, literally. Oh my, I can't bring myself to write a good and proper English sentence. I constantly worry about my grammar, I always find mistakes in my translation even after I had a double check on it and I even had to use googgle translate to translate the word 'menumpang' :O  What is wrong with me? Somebody, help me! I just want to get over all of this. Ahhhhh! *scream and panic!

Photo Of AN

I think I'm having a mental blockage :/



Dec 28, 2010

Tagged

I've been tagged by Mr.Arif Azmi so I am supposed to make a post on it. Uhm okay. Well, here we go.


Do you think you are hot?
Yeah, the weather in Malaysia is kinda hot but now that it's 'winter' and I'm drinking a cuppa hot cocoa. Does that makes the answer yes? XD

Update the wallpaper that you are using now?


The story behind this wallpaper?
Kisuke is chasing Ichigo. Aren't the cute? No? Okay fine.

The last time you had pizza?
Err, last night? or is it last week? Maybe last month. Well, I guess it's last year. *shrug

The last song you were listening to?
If This Was A Movie by Taylor Swift.

Other than finishing this post in regards of the tag, what are you doing? 
Watching tv.

Other than your real name, what are your other nicknames?
Si jelita? :P

Tag another 5 people
Nahhh.

Okay dah, :)


Dec 26, 2010

Long Time No Type

Assalamualaikum.


Warning: This post is a total boring mumbling


Pictures that speak for me. Courtesy of AN.


Ohhh, sem break is here! I'm FREE!!!

Oh-allowance-is-in shocking face! 

 Ahhh, loads of assignments!!!


Cak ku cak! Hai people :D


     It feels like ages since I wrote here. Fuhh fuhhhh *blowing dust Uhuk uhuk. The fact is that, I have been pretty busy last week. With Islamic Week, reading assignment to be submitted, classes' tasks, debate practice and whatnot, I don't really have time to blog and I don't really know what to blog about. So, for Irdina Syamimi Alias, I think I'll update a post. Aww, aren't I the nicest friend/blogger? HAHA. 


     It's sem break now. The allowance is in my bank, ka ching ka ching! I'm home but with loads of assignments. Oh, I couldn't be happier! :D Okay that's a lie. I love the money part but who likes assignment during sem break? So to remind myself not to overjoy this 'looooong' sem break, I'll make a list of what I have to do.

1. Writing graded assignment 1
2. Prepare the slide for Listening and Speaking assignment
3. TED 072 
4. Think of the brief ideas for final drama
5. Granma Grammar
6. Find the information for Islamic class's presentation
7. Prepare for the upcoming tests 

     Oh, I have made a list! *pat in the back. But, will I ever complete the list before this 1/1/2011? *shrug. Don't know don't care. HAHA. Okay, I do care lahhh. I don't really like number 7. Gotta prepare for like what, ermm, 6 or 7 subjects? Oh, I looooooove studying. Really, deeply, madly in love with it. Duh, who are you kidding at? And you still have to get the assignments done? Will I ever have time to go out and have fun? Oh no. *panic voice.  Okay calm down. *breath in, breath out. *cough. Huh. Irony, I would have to put my face before the books and read them but I didn't bring them home except for one. Err, what book was it again? HAHA. 


     I remembered last sem, yes, first sem. We also had tests coming up right after mid sem break. So, I literally stuffed my luggage full of books with a determination that I will hit ALL the books before I got back to campus the following week and aced all the tests! Sounds cool huh? Hah, kidding me. I didn't even touch the book. Not even one and I ended up studying last minute. As always. So taking the lesson from my experience, which my TED 072 lecturer would say, is a part of cognitive theory, I only bring one book home and the book would be lucky enough if I even realized that I'd bring it home. Okay, I still know that I have a book in my bag, but I couldn't bring myself to remember what book is it. Uhh, uhh *thinking real hard. Okay, lame, stop.


     To the people of U.S (UiTM Sekilau) and U.K (UiTM Kuantan) and any students who are in the middle of sem break, have a blast sem break holiday. Forget the assignments and go have fun! Okay, that was a joke. Just a joke okay. Oh, what a real mumble. Again, after leaving blogger world such a looooong time, I found myself thinking stumbling for words, worried worrying about grammatical errors and reading again and egein again for spelling errors.  And this blogger is learning, TESL? -_-"  Be nice to me, don't criticize my English publicly, I'm just a kid! *run and hide in closet.


Okay bye.

Dec 19, 2010

Success vs Failure

The difference between a successful person and others is not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack in will.
Vince Lombardi

Courtesy of A.N

Dec 18, 2010

Flawless Flaws

Sometimes you just let other people's flaws pass by with the hope that they would do the same for you. 

Well, what do you expect?

This is a life.

You do good to people but never expect them to do the same for you.

Courtesy Of Alif Naqiuddin

If you're in prayer, take care of your heart. If you're eating take care of your throat.
If you're in another man's/girl's house, take care of your eyes.
If you're among people, take care of your tongue.
Remember two matters and forget two matters.
REMEMBER ALLAH AND DEATH
FORGET ANY GOOD YOU HAVE DONE TO ANOTHER
AND
ANY EVIL THAT WAS DONE TO YOU BY ANOTHER
(Wise Saying Of Luqman)


Dec 17, 2010

Indecipherable

     There are times when he will feel absolutely nothing. Empty may not be a right word to describe this as it conveys a deeper message than the definition of the emptiness itself. Sometimes, in some parts of his life, an indescribable, unfathomable and undecipherable feeling will come, settling in a chapter of his life in a way which he don't even understand. Whatever the impetus is, he will  never be able to identify it accurately. Feeling this, even having a meal which may be a daily part that he always look forward everyday seems like a hassle. Watching a favourite show would turned out to be the playing screen staring at his smooth clueless face. In times like this, he don't bother much to talk much or maybe not at all. He wouldn't bother much to do anything but still, the responsibility that he held kept him going. Just like that. He kept on living through the miserable days, telling himself that this will past, sooner or later.


     As weeks passed by, he still had the feeling. It is as if, living in a world of his own. Other people are just like another extras in a film. Insignificant one. A film where he is the leading role but with no storyline, no dialogue, no heroine and no other leading roles. Just him. Only him. Living in the world by himself. Though life gets him in the hardest way beyond any expectation to survive, he still does. 
     "Tell me, how to feel good?" Silent. 
     "Tell me, what do I do to feel better?" Silent again. 
     "Tell me, please..." 
It doesn't even sounds like a plea to anyone. He doesn't even talk. It sounds more like he was talking to himself, trying to find a solution but never did he take the questions another step further. He just left them hanging there. Solemnity filled the air. Again, he doesn't even care to care much for he was confident, that this feeling, will fade away. Yes, it will. Of course it will and when it does, never will he feel the same way again.




Don't tell me you know how much it hurts, because even I don't know how to weight the feelings on scale.

Dec 16, 2010

Formula For Failure

I cannot give you the formula for success, but I can give you the formula for failure--which is:

Try to please everybody.
Herbert Bayard Swope

Don't try to please somebody who don't even bother to please you.



Dec 11, 2010

Assignment

Mood: Assignment(sssssz)


Felt like screaming for a moment.


AAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRGGGHHHHH !

Okay now proceed.


Fact: Screaming release stress.

P/s: I wonder if screaming virtually works, hurmm...


Dec 1, 2010

Ho Yeah!





     Getting in sem 2, I couldn't think of anything else except scoring better grades. Nerd much eay? Haha. I take it pretty seriously as it is a responsibility, towards my family. A family that has been rooting for me no matter what. It is not easy. To maintain it is a thing, to get a better one, is another thing. Well, that's just how life is eay? When the going gets tough, the tough gets going. Thinking about the fact that sem 2 which is my last one here is tougher, I have once thought about leaving Debate Club since it needs commitment. A lot of commitment. But then, after I went to IV the very first weekend of Sem 2, I come to think about it again. How shallow my knowledge is about this whole thing, how stupid I look when I don't know anything. I decided that I should learn more and here I am. I'm staying.


     It's not going to be easy. With loads of assignment, study, reading task, movie going, YES sale and yada yada, how am I going to cope with everything? The fact that I'm the type of person who procrastinates, lazy and oblivious kinda scares me myself. haha :P  Sem 2 makes me think a lot more than usual. But I don't even know what I'm thinking about. People's perspectives scares me more. I hope I will not lose focus. Oh Allah, guide my steps. Don't let me go astray. I'm living a scary world of today. I just pray that I'll stay this way. Or maybe even better. Sem 2, seriously, please be nice to me. Just three simple goals, I hope I can pull it off purrr-fact-ly. Forget Muet, think of this first. Gonna enjoy this sem better. Yup. I will :)


p/s: I miss you so much!