Nov 12, 2010

Meet Mr. Listening

Assalamualaikum! Howdy people? :D


     One word to describe now: lethargy. Today has been pretty busy, went to miss A's house for a little hangout study group from about 11 till 2. Settled unsettled business and got home at about 3. Then, after 4 we had to get to madam S's house for our last meeting. Phew! Dropped by miss N's pizza house and when I got home, gotta go to my aunt's house. Ada eat-eat :P  Then, now when I got home, quickly online and trying to get this post done. Okay, that's introduction. Haha XD 


Cut the crap and let's get to the crux nia.ilemor!

     Okay, Mr. Listening is pretty busy so we will only meet 'him' for about 30 minutes. 30 minutes. For Teslians, it is more like our TSL 021. Just slightly different. It has three parts. 
Part One : (1-8) 8 questions, 8 marks. 
Part Two : (9-14) 6 questions, 6 marks. 
Part Three : (15-20) 6 questions, 6 marks. 
*this info is based on MID MUET 2009 Paper. Don't rely on it since I don't know whether it has the possibility for any changes or not.


RULE NUMBER ONE: READ THE RUBRIC

     Beware of these rubrics: for example, NOT MORE THAN THREE WORDS. Okay seriously this is like so important because once you break the rule, your answer is considered wrong at that very moment you write the answer more than it instructs you to. If the rubric says three, than three or less words than that it is and if the rubric says five, then five or less than that it is. The main point is, don't write your answer more than the rubric told you to. There's no such thing as half marks or whatsoever. See, Mr. Muet is soo jual mahal kan? =.="

     Between the three parts, I would say Part 3 is a little bit harder. But don't worry, you can pull it off just fine if you listen well :) You know, for every single question, the examiner would have like more than 1 answer. Up to 8 answers maybe, depending on the question and you need not necessarily write the answer as exact as what you hear. For example, the speaker said: 
     "....at first we refuse to have the programme since it costs money and it is not a top priority..."
The question asks: The board was not keen on having the programme. What were the reasons?
What would you answer? Your answer could either be:

-It costs money (as exactly as you hear)
or
-costly
or
-Expensive
or
-Not cheap
or
-Costs more


     Maybe in a question, the speaker mentioned about amenities but it happens to be that you kinda not sure how to spell that right. You could use facilities. As long as your answer brings the same message, then that would be fine :)  What happen when you spell it wrong? There's two possibility. It could be wrong OR it could be right. For example, the answer is MUET. 
Case 1: you accidentally spelled MUTE. 
Case 2: you accidentally spelled MUAT.
In case 1, it is wrong because the word MUTE bring another meaning in English. In case 2, the answer is right because the word MUAT has no meaning in English. Weird right? I know.


     When you write your answer, be careful of your syntax. Yes, it matters. It doesn't really concentrate on grammar but your sentence have to MAKE SENSE. For example: 
Answer: Have candidates to reapply - the syntax somehow sounds wrong because of the word 'have'. The word get sound better. The word have kinda clash with the need of the question. You know, that kinda syntax. 


     Also, be careful of objective questions. tricky bad questions >.<   There's this question where the option of answers are all right but you just have to choose the best. The same goes for reading. Well, kinda.


How Will The Exam Goes Like?

     Of course, the audio will be repeated twice. For every part, it would be repeated twice. The first one is to answer the question and the second one is to check your answer. But sometimes, the audio is pretty fast that when you are still writing the answer for a question, it already mentions about the answer for the next question. No need to worry, just go on writing the answer, cover it up back on the second play of audio. If you're trying to catch up with both two, you might end up having incomplete answers so be careful. When you first get the paper, ONE MINUTE will be given for you to read the question. Then the audio will be played and then repeated once again. Then you would move on to Part 2 and then Part 3.


     Personally, I think the listening part will be a little bit challenging. First because it is held in a biiiiiig hall, next to the hall is a buuuuusyyyy road. And the audio is sometimes confusing. I can only dig my ear and pray for everything to be alright. And also, to cover it up with other papers *shudder* Okay, I think that's all. Hope this helps, break a leg :D


p/s: this post is from seniors' experience and teachers' advice. Any changes is subjected to the current condition.


One more day to go >.<

No comments:

Post a Comment

They said she said